English (Transport of Goods; Shipping and Delivery)
consignor [correct, officially approved]; shipper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One who designates the person to whom goods are to be sent.
OBS: The consignor is usually the shipper.
OBS: consignor; shipper: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport de marchandises; Expédition et livraison)
expéditeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; consignateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chargeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Celui qui désigne la personne ou l'entité à laquelle les marchandises doivent être envoyées (en général l'expéditeur). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: expéditeur; consignateur : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Expedición y entrega)
expedidor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; remitente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; consignador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; comitente [masculine noun]
DEF: El que designa a la persona o entidad a la que se destinan las mercancías (por lo general, el expedidor). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: expedidor; remitente; consignador: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).