English (Business and Administrative Documents; Labour and Employment; Personnel Management (General))
employee record [correct]; personnel record [correct]; personnel file [correct]
DEF: A record of personal information relating to the employment of the employee. This includes information relating to the: engagement, training, disciplining, resignation or termination of an employee; terms and conditions of employment of the employee; employee's personal and emergency contact details; employee's performance of conduct; employee's hours of employment, salary or wages; employee's membership of professional or trade associations; employee's recreation, long service, sick, personal, maternity, paternity and other leave; employee's taxation, banking and superannuation affairs.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Travail et emploi; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
dossier du personnel [correct, masculine noun]; fichier du personnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de tous les documents qui se rapportent à chaque travailleur d'une entreprise et qui sont généralement conservés au bureau du personnel.
OBS: Le dossier contient principalement les renseignements relatifs à l'âge, à la scolarité, aux états de services, au comportement, à l'expérience, à l'ancienneté, au rendement et au potentiel d'un travailleur. Dans la grande entreprise, ces renseignements sont de plus en plus confiés à la mémoire d'un ordinateur.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Trabajo y empleo; Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
ficha del empleado [correct, feminine noun]; expediente del trabajador [correct, masculine noun]; expediente de personal [correct, masculine noun]; expediente del empleado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de registros y documentos que contienen información sobre la competencia profesional de cada empleado, su trayectoria en la empresa, y cualquier otra información útil para conocer sus capacidades y sus logros, con la finalidad de aprovechar al máximo su potencial en beneficio de la organización.
OBS: Los expedientes se pueden presentar de diversas formas, no existe una regla fija al respecto. Pueden residir íntegramente en formato digital, en una aplicación de software específica, o en papel. En ellos se suele guardar el currículum previo a la incorporación, sus datos personales, la formación recibida en la empresa, su trayectoria (cargos que ha ostentado), la incidencias (bajas, accidentes,...), etcétera.