English (Shipping and Delivery; Transport of Goods; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
shipping [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The activities performed in preparation of the outgoing shipment of parts, products, and components. Packaging, marking, weighing, and loading for shipment are parts of this activity.
OBS: shipping: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific and standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Transport de marchandises; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
expédition [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Activités effectuées dans le but de préparer l'envoi de pièces, de produits et de composants. Le conditionnement, le marquage, le pesage et le chargement aux fins d'expédition font partie de ces activités.
OBS: expédition : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique et normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Expedición y entrega; Transporte de mercancías; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
embarque [correct, masculine noun]; envío [correct, masculine noun]