English (Mountain Sports)
expedition climbing [correct]
CONT: Expedition climbing demands the skills of winter climbing, in addition to the logistics of an extended trip, often in a foreign country.
CONT: The main difference between expedition climbing and other muontaineering come in the logistics of tackling a remote peak, the more severe weather likely to be encountered, and the challenge of climbing at high altitudes.
French (Sports de montagne)
expédition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ascension comportant une escalade en montagne qui se déroule avec l'aide de porteurs et qui a lieu en terres éloignées.
CONT: En général, l'expédition nécessite l'emploi de porteurs et comporte une longue marche d'approche.