English (Transport of Goods; Water Transport; Air Transport; Road Transport)
consignor of goods [correct]
DEF: The person who dispatches goods by a carrier, and is used in land and air carriage as well as sea carriage.
French (Transport de marchandises; Transport par eau; Transport aérien; Transport routier)
expéditeur [correct, masculine noun]; expéditrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui expédie des biens à être livrés par voie terrestre, maritime ou aérienne.