English (Military Training; Target Acquisition)
expendable mobile anti-submarine warfare training target [correct]; EMATT [correct]; expendable mobile ASW training target [correct]
CONT: The MK 39 expendable mobile anti-submarine warfare training target (EMATT) is an all-weather, lightweight, inexpensive and expendable anti-submarine training target used by air and surface anti-submarine warfare platforms. The EMATT can be used for both open ocean and on-range training at the Navy's undersea fleet training ranges.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
cible mobile d’entraînement à la guerre anti-sous-marine non récupérable [feminine noun]; cible mobile d’entraînement à la guerre ASM non récupérable [feminine noun]; cible mobile et non récupérable d’entraînement à la guerre ASM [feminine noun]