English (Government Accounting)
internal expenditures [correct]; expenditures internal to the Government [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Identify internal expenditures related to standard object 15 aligned to a gross standard object which is indicated opposite the reporting object.
OBS: The Committee on Financial Administration Terminology has adopted the term "internal expenditures" to replace "expenditure internal to the Government".
French (Comptabilité publique)
dépenses internes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépenses engagées suite à une opération conclue avec une organisation faisant partie du périmètre comptable de l'État canadien.
OBS: S'emploie au singulier seulement lorsqu'il s'agit d'un élément particulier.
CONT: Dépenses internes reliées à l'article courant 15 et assorties à un article courant brut qui est juxtaposé à l'article de rapport.