English (General Vocabulary; Scientific Research)
experiment [correct, noun]
DEF: A procedure undertaken to discover or demonstrate some fact or general truth.
French (Vocabulaire général; Recherche scientifique)
expérience [correct, feminine noun]; expérimentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui a pour objet d'étudier un phénomène et d'en rechercher les lois.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Investigación científica)
experimento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación destinada a estudiar un fenómeno o a comprobar una propiedad.