English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Psychology (General))
acute experiment [correct]
OBS: In biological psychology, an experiment usually done on anesthetized, nonbehaving animals, often done over a relatively short time.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie (Généralités))
expérience aiguë [correct, feminine noun]