English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Scientific Research Methods)
acute experiment [correct]; acute study [correct]
CONT: A low value means that the amount of free substances available does not vary greatly between acute studies and repeated administration since accumulation does not occur.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
expérience aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi THMED 1983, p. 28 (épreuves de substitution, où l'on administre «de façon aiguë» le produit à des sujets dépendants à une substance de référence).