English (Atomic Physics)
scattering experiment [correct]
CONT: Consider a particle that is neither 3He nor 4He; call it X. X might be an iron atom, a water molecule or for that matter a strand of DNA. To see whether X interacts the same way with 3He as it does with 4He, one can collide it with each in turn and compare the responses. Such investigations, known as scattering experiments, are commonly used as a way to learn about the properties of particles.
French (Physique atomique)
expérience de collision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première expérience de collision agrégat-agrégat à haute énergie vient d'être réalisée avec succès auprès de l'ensemble accélérateur d'agrégats de l'Institut de physique nucléaire de Lyon (CNRS-Université Claude Bernard), grâce à la collaboration de plusieurs équipes de recherche (1). Cette collision agrégat-agrégat offre pour la première fois la possibilité d'une confrontation expérimentale directe avec les modèles théoriques généraux de la fragmentation.
Spanish (Física atómica)
experimento de colisión [masculine noun]