English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
exuviae [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: ...remains of the cast-off skin of an insect. Sometimes they remain to form the scale of a scale-insect or the puparium in the case of Diptera such as the house fly.
OBS: Plural noun which is never used in the singular.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
exuvie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépouille abandonnée par l'insecte au moment de ses mues.
CONT: (...) on a observé, chez certains prostigmates [d'un acarien] au développement prétendu direct, l'existence de plusieurs exuvies pharyngiennes au moment de l'unique mue nymphale (...)
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
exuvio [masculine noun]
DEF: Cubierta externa abandonada en la muda de ciertos [insectos].