English (Zoology)
exuviae [correct, plural]
DEF: Castoff coverings of animals, as the skins of snakes, crab shells, etc.
French (Zoologie)
exuvie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à la carapace rejetée, au cours de la mue, par les crustacés (l'écrevisse par exemple).
Spanish (Zoología)
exuvio [masculine noun]
DEF: Cubierta externa abandonada en la muda de ciertos animales.