English (Wood Sawing)
surface measure [correct]; face measure [correct]
DEF: The area measurement of one face of a piece of timber.
OBS: The surface measure is generally measured in square feet (USA) and superfeet (Commonwealth).
French (Sciage du bois)
surface faciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie de la face d'une pièce de bois débité.
OBS: La surface faciale s'exprime généralement en pieds carrés.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
medida por cara [feminine noun]