English (General Warehousing)
pick face [correct]; picking face [correct]; pick slot [correct]
DEF: pick face: The primary location in a warehouse at which order picking, of less than pallet loads, is undertaken.
DEF: pick slot: A location in the warehouse where merchandise is available for order selection.
DEF: picking face: A facing from which merchandise is picked to fill orders.
CONT: Pallet Glidestock. Pallets are loaded at the "loading face" at the upper end of sloping lanes and flow through the rack under the force of gravity. When a pallet is removed from a lane, those behind move down to the "picking face".
French (Entreposage général)
face de prélèvement [feminine noun]
CONT: Système de préparation de commandes LYRA. [...] Principe de stockage. Les produits sont introduits dans le rayonnage par la face de chargement et sont acheminés par gravité vers la face de prélèvement. Lorsqu'un prélèvement est effectué, un même produit vient instantanément le remplacer en se positionnant à portée de main.