English (Security Devices; Radiation Protection; CBRNE Operations)
face seal [correct]
DEF: The part of an RPD [respiratory protective device] that seals against the face to prevent inward leakage.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Radioprotection; Opérations CBRNE)
dispositif d'étanchéité faciale [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un [APR (appareil de protection respiratoire)] qui s'applique sur le visage pour assurer l'étanchéité.