English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
upper face [correct]; upper side [correct]
OBS: e.g. of a leaf
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
côté supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; face supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; avers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple d'une feuille