English (Mountain Sports; Sports (General))
deepelling [correct]; rap jumping [correct]; forward rappelling [correct]; Australian rappel [correct]; Australian rappelling [correct]; forward abseiling [correct]; Aussie rappel [correct]; face-forward rappelling [correct]
DEF: ... the process of descending a fixed rope in a standing position while facing the ground.
CONT: Deepelling is an adventure that takes you out of your comfort zone. The challenge is to descend a vertical wall, as on a building, by rappelling face-first, like Ethan Hunt in the Mission Impossible movie. Instruction on the ground and experienced trainers make this unique activity safe for all ages.
French (Sports de montagne; Sports (Généralités))
décalade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décalade consiste à descendre des parois verticales telles que des édifices, ponts, falaises, murs d'écoles, arénas et salles de spectacles, en effectuant une descente face contre terre à la mission impossible.