English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
greenschist facies [correct]
DEF: [A] major division of the mineral facies classification of metamorphic rocks, the rocks of which formed under the lowest temperature and pressure conditions usually produced by regional metamorphism.
OBS: The more common minerals found in such rocks include quartz, orthoclase, muscovite, chlorite, serpentine, talc, and epidote; carbonate minerals and amphibole (actinolite) may also be present. The green colour of many of these minerals and their platy habit cause the rocks to be greenish and schistose (having a tendency to split).
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
faciès de schistes verts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le faciès des schistes verts est caractérisé par la stabilité de l'association amphibole calcique non alumineuse (actinote-trémolite) + plagioclase acide (albite ou oligoclase renfermant moins de 20 p. 100 d'anorthite). La biotite peut apparaître dans la partie la plus métamorphique de ce faciès.
OBS: Les minéraux qui les caractérisent sont entre autres des amphiboles (actinote et trémolite) et des plagioclases très pauvres en Ca [calcium] (albite, oligoclase). La biotite peut apparaître dans la partie la plus métamorphique de faciès.