English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Geochemistry)
silicate facies [correct]
CONT: Silicate facies. Iron silicate minerals are generally associated with magnetite, siderite and chert. These form layers alternating with each other. This mineralogy suggests that the silicate facies forms in an environment common to parts of the oxide and carbonate facies. However, of all the facies of BIF, the depositional environment for iron silicates is least understood.
CONT: Iron oxide-rich facies with a minimum of associated carbonate or silicate facies are selected for ore.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Géochimie)
faciès silicaté [correct, masculine noun]; faciès silicate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diagramme montrant les principaux types de formations ferrifères résultant d'une précipitation chimique; on donne aussi le faciès de sédimentation [...]. Faciès oxyde. Faciès silicate. Faciès carbonate. Faciès sulfure.
CONT: Dans le district d'Iron River (Michigan), la superposition des faciès minéralogiques rappelle celle de Lorraine [...]; en partant de la base se succèdent : le faciès sulfuré, le faciès carbonaté et un faciès silicaté.
CONT: Tant [en Nouvelle-Calédonie] qu'en Côte d'Ivoire les teneurs en NiO des faciès silicates varient de 1 à 2 % dans le faciès oxydé et peuvent dépasser 2 %.