English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
subaqueous facies [correct]; subaquatic facies [correct]
CONT: The volcanic activity spanned at least two episodes of glacial advance and produced both subaerial flows and a subaqueous facies comprising pillow lava, pillow breccia, and tuff breccia, locally intercalated with fluvial gravels and sand.
CONT: These ice-wedge pseudomorphs belong to a subaquatic facies of unit B and are usually associated with lake depressions.
OBS: subaqueous facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
faciès subaquatique [correct, masculine noun]; faciès sub-aquatique [correct, masculine noun]; faciès subaqueux [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: L'activité volcanique chevauche au moins deux épisodes d'avancée glaciaire et a engendré des coulées subaériennes ainsi qu'un faciès subaqueux incluant des laves en coussins, des brèches en coussins et des brèches pyroclastiques, intercalées localement avec des graviers et des sables fluviaux.
OBS: subaquatique : Qui se produit sous l'eau.
OBS: faciès subaquatique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Faciès sédimentaire subaquatique.