English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Petrography; Geochemistry)
sulphide facies [correct]; sulfide facies [correct]
CONT: Sulphide facies. This consists of pyritic carbonaceous argillites ... The main sulphide is pyrite which can be so fine-grained that its presence may be overlooked in hand specimen unless the rock is polished. The normal pyrite content is around 37%. The banding is due to the concentration of pyrite into certain layers. This facies clearly formed under anaerobic conditions. Its high sulphur content precludes its exploitation as an iron ore.
CONT: Element mobility was minimal in oxide facies even under higher rank metamorphism but more extensive in silicate, carbonate and sulphide facies.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Pétrographie; Géochimie)
faciès sulfuré [correct, masculine noun]; faciès sulfure [masculine noun]
CONT: Diagramme montrant les principaux types de formations ferrifères résultant d'une précipitation chimique; on donne aussi le faciès de sédimentation [...]. Faciès oxyde. Faciès silicate. Faciès carbonate. Faciès sulfure.
CONT: Dans le district d'Iron River (Michigan), la superposition des faciès minéralogiques rappelle celle de Lorraine, en ce sens qu'elle traduit un accroissement de la tendance oxydante; en partant de la base se succèdent : le faciès sulfuré, le faciès carbonaté, et un faciès silicaté.