English (Petrography)
whiteschist facies [correct]; white schist facies [correct]; white schists facies
CONT: Recent petrographic studies suggest an earlier HP–LT [high-pressure, low-temperature] stage (white schist facies) only preserved in garnet …
OBS: whiteschist: A fairly unusual metamorphic rock which contains talc and garnet and other minerals. It is very high in magnesium compared to other sorts of metamorphic rocks (which is part of why it contains talc) and its garnet tends to be higher in Mg [magnesium] than is normal for garnets in metapelites. It is thought to form under rather high pressure.
OBS: white schists facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès des schistes blancs [correct, masculine noun]; faciès schistes blancs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le faciès des schistes blancs (Chopin, 1984) se caractérise par l'association talc + disthène (équivalent à plus faible pression à la chlorite magnésienne). La coésite, polymorphe de haute pression de la silice, est connue dans certaines paragenèses, ce qui suppose des pressions supérieures à 25 kb [kilobars].