English (Foreign Trade; Banking; Loans)
credit facility [correct]
CONT: EDC [Export Development Corporation] has signed the extension of a $288 million (US$200 million) credit facility with the Bank of China. This agreement will facilitate the financing of sales of Canadian capital equipment and services to Chinese buyers in a variety of sectors. EDC has maintained a credit facility with the Bank of China since 1979, and the Bank of China remains one of EDC's prime borrowers in China.
PHR: Establish, maintain a credit facility
French (Commerce extérieur; Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
facilité de crédit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La SEE [Société pour l'expansion des exportations] a renouvelé une facilité de crédit de 288 millions de dollars (200 millions de dollars américains) avec la Bank of China. Cet accord permettra de faciliter le financement des exportations canadiennes de biens et services vers la Chine dans une gamme étendue de secteurs. La SEE maintient des facilités de crédit avec la Bank of China depuis 1979. Cette banque demeure l'un des emprunteurs privilégiés de la SEE en Chine.
PHR: Maintenir, renouveler une facilité de crédit