English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
repairability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Measure of the ease of performing the actions to restore the failure items. In other words, the property of the actions restoring failures which can be performed under the given conditions within a stated period.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
facilité de réparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation de la facilité avec laquelle s'exécutent les actions pour réparer les défaillances; autrement dit, la qualité propre des actions pour réparer les défaillances, qui peuvent s'effectuer dans les conditions données et dans un délai déterminé.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.