English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
repairability [officially approved]
DEF: The probability that, when maintenance action is taken, a failed item will be restored to satisfactory operating condition within a specified downtime, with given manpower expenditure, employing average skill levels.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
facilité de réparation [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Probabilité qu'un article défectueux, advenant un acte de maintenance, puisse être remis dans un état convenable de fonctionnement dans le temps prévus avec une dépense de main-d'œuvre donnée, et un niveau moyen de compétence.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale.