English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
directory facility [correct]
DEF: An application service that translates the symbolic names used by application processes into the complete network addresses used in an OSI [open systems interconnection] environment.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
facilité d'annuaire [correct, feminine noun]; facilité de répertoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme d'application qui convertit les noms symboliques qu'emploient les processus d'application en adresses complètes de réseau telles qu'elles sont utilisées dans un environnement OSI [interconnexion de systèmes ouverts].