English (Banking)
Euro-note facility; Euronote facility
DEF: Include primarily very short-term securities issued on the Euromarket, which are continually rolled over but with a safety net in the form of a backstop (a standby enrocredit) if the issue is not taken up. Four generations have been identified up to now: 1) revolving underwriting facility (RUF); 2) tender panel issues, such as note issuance facilities (NIF), purchase underwriting facilities (PUF), etc.; 3) multioption facilities (MOF) or multicomponent facilities; 4) euronotes and eurocommercial paper.
French (Banque)
facilité d'émissions souscrites [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les facilités d'émissions souscrites] consistent schématiquement en l'émission de titres à court terme [...] accompagnés d'une ligne de garantie sous forme d'euro-crédit.
OBS: Traduction de la Banque des règlements internationaux.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
servicio financiero para eurodólares [masculine noun]