English (Civil Architecture; Emergency Management)
facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A permanent or temporary building, or a portion of a building, or equipment used for a specific purpose.
OBS: facility: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: facility: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Architecture civile; Gestion des urgences)
installation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bâtiment permanent ou temporaire, ou partie de bâtiment, ou équipement destiné à un usage déterminé.
OBS: installation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: installation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.