English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission; Telecommunications Transmission)
facility field [correct]
DEF: In the context of packet switching, a field which is present only when the DTE [data terminal equipment] is using an optional user facility requiring some indication in the relevant packets.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données; Transmission (Télécommunications))
champ de services complémentaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En commutation de paquets, champ qui n'est présent que lorsque l'ETTD [équipement terminal de traitement de données] utilise un service complémentaire optionnel nécessitant d'être precisé dans le paquet concerné.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
campo indicador de servicios complementarios [correct, masculine noun]; campo complementario de servicios de valor agregado [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Campo que está presente sólo cuando el equipo terminal de datos utiliza un servicio complementario opcional que necesita ser especificado en los paquetes concernientes.