English (Food Industries; Breadmaking; Milling and Cereal Industries)
make-up stage [correct]; makeup stage [correct]
DEF: [A] stage in the breadmaking process where the dough is divided into loaf-size pieces and properly rolled and shaped.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie; Minoterie et céréales)
façonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étape de la préparation du pain où la pâte est découpée en pâtons du poids ou du volume approprié et façonnée avant sa mise dans les moules.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.