English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
fashioning [correct]
DEF: [The process of] shaping knit fabrics or hosiery by increasing or decreasing the number of knitting needles in action.
OBS: Fashioning is used in manufacturing hosiery, underwear, and sweaters.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
façonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tricotage d'articles comportant des augmentations et des diminutions.