English (Breadmaking; Food Industries)
moulding stage [correct]; molding stage [correct]
DEF: A stage in the breadmaking process where the dough piece is shaped and rolled before being placed into the baking pan.
CONT: The final moulding stage creates a smooth surface on the dough pieces, which prevents the escape of the fermentation gases in the final proof stages and also produces a product with good eye-appeal.
French (Boulangerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
façonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étape de la panification pendant laquelle la pâte est mise en forme et roulée avant d'être placée dans les moules.