English (Glass Manufacturing; Ornamental Glassware)
furnace-work
CONT: [Studio glass]. ... during the 1750s and 1760s, a distinctive and charming production came from Nostetangen: goblets and chandeliers in exquisite furnace-work ....
French (Fabrication du verre; Verrerie d'art)
façonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de former un objet.
CONT: [l'artisan verrier] perfectionne par la suite grâce à toute une série de façonnages habiles.