English (Breadmaking; Food Industries)
cross-grain moulding [correct]
CONT: In large plant bakeries, techniques of reverse-sheeting and cross-grain moulding are now widely used. Because dough sheeting causes moisture to move toward the trailing edge of the dough piece, moulding techniques have been so devised that each sheeted dough piece is reversed (reverse-sheeting moulding) or turned 90 degrees (cross-grain moulding) prior to curling and rolling. This ensures that the moisture-enriched trailing edge ends up on the inside of the loaf instead of on the outside.
French (Boulangerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
façonnage à grain transversal [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les grandes boulangeries, on recourt beaucoup aujourd'hui à des techniques comme le laminage renversé et le façonnage à grain transversal. Comme le laminage a tendance à refouler l'humidité du pâton vers sa partie arrière, l'opération a été conçue de façon à renverser chaque pâton laminé (laminage renversé) ou à le tourner de 90 degrés (façonnage à grain transversal) avant de le plier et de l'allonger. On s'assure ainsi que l'extrémité arrière du pâton, contenant le plus d'humidité, se trouve placée à l'intérieur de l'abaisse et non à l'extérieur.