English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
single-piece moulding [correct]
CONT: In single-piece moulding, the cylindrical moulded dough piece is deposited directly into the baking pan. There are various moulder models which can modify the structure of the loaf crumb cross-section. One widely used model twists the dough pieces after they have been rolled into cylindrical pieces. In the United Kingdom and elsewhere, four-piece moulding is widely used in large bakeries, primarily for pan bread that will be sliced and wrapped. The dough piece is cut or marked into four sections and deposited in the pan in a "W" shape.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
façonnage monopièce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le façonnage monopièce, le pâton cylindrique est déposé directement dans le moule ou sur la plaque. Il existe divers modèles de façonneuse qui sont capables d'améliorer la structure de la mie. Dans un modèle fort répandu, les pâtons sont tordus après avoir été roulés en cylindres. Au Royaume-Uni et ailleurs, les grandes boulangeries pratiquent couramment le façonnage à quatre branches, principalement pour le pain en moule qui doit être tranché et enveloppé. Le pâton est coupé en quatre sections qui sont placées dans le moule, en forme de "W".