English (Pottery)
slab method; slab construction
CONT: The "slab method" forms pottery from flat pieces of clay. The potter shapes the clay into flat slabs by pounding it with the fist or by flattening it with a rolling pin. Using one slab as the base, the potter places other slabs at right angles to it to form the side of a piece of pottery. The slabs are then attached together with slip.
CONT: The slab method involves building handmade pots from rolled-out pieces of clay ... from which may shapes can be formed. To keep an even thickness, roll the clay on a board with a small strip of wood nailed on each side, so that your rolling pin will ledge on them.
French (Poteries)
modelage à la plaque [masculine noun]; façonnage à la plaque [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] type de modelage [qui] consiste à étaler la terre entre deux lattes de bois, à l'aide d'un rouleau à pâtisserie, afin d'obtenir des plaques qui seront ensuite assemblées.
OBS: Aplatissez votre pâte au rouleau à pâtisserie sur un papier puis découpez la terre en pièces selon les dimensions voulues.