English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
lop-and-scatter [correct, noun]; lop and scatter [correct, noun]
DEF: A hand method of removing the upward-extending branches from tops of felled trees to keep slash low to the ground, to increase rate of decomposition, lower fire hazard, or as a pretreatment prior to burning.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
façonnage-épandage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] action de réduire en menus morceaux sur une coupe les branches, rameaux et tiges inutilisables [...] suivie d'une dissémination sur le sol des rémanents qui en résultent [...]