English (Silviculture; Biomass Energy)
lopping and scattering [correct]
DEF: Lopping the slash created after felling and spreading it more or less evenly over the ground without burning.
French (Sylviculture; Énergie de la biomasse)
façonnage-épandage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dissémination sur le sol des rémanents qui résultent de l'ébranchage.