English (Genetics)
cell sorter [correct]; fluorescence-activated cell sorter [correct]
DEF: An automated instrument that separates cell populations labeled with fluorescent antibodies or other fluorescent label.
OBS: The sample stream is broken up into droplets which are electrostatically charged and deflected into different collecting tubes depending on the measured fluorescence of the droplets.
French (Génétique)
trieur de cellules [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élutriateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trieur de cellules marquées par fluorescence [correct, masculine noun]; FACS [correct, masculine noun]; FACS
DEF: Appareil permettant de trier différents types de cellules ou par extension des particules subcellulaires. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: trieur de cellules; élutriateur : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: trieur de cellules : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
separador de células [correct, masculine noun]