English (Quality Control (Management); Communication and Information Management; Information Sources (Journalism))
fact-checking [correct, noun]; fact checking [correct, noun]; fact check [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of checking that all the facts in a piece of writing, a news article, a speech, [or other] are correct ...
CONT: Fact-checking is a process that seeks to verify sometimes factual information, in order to promote the veracity and correctness of reporting. Fact-checking can be conducted before (ante hoc) or after (post hoc) the text is published or otherwise disseminated.
OBS: fact-checking: not to be confused with "reality checking."
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sources d'information (Journalisme))
vérification des faits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vérification des faits est un processus essentiel qui consiste à examiner la véracité des informations avant leur diffusion, améliorant ainsi la qualité de l'information disponible. En utilisant des outils et des techniques analytiques, comme la vérification des sources et la triangulation des données, elle aide à lutter contre la désinformation et renforce la confiance du public.
OBS: vérification des faits : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Fuentes de información (Periodismo))
verificación de hechos [correct, feminine noun]; verificación de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] verificación de hechos, es un proceso mediante el cual se investiga y comprueba la veracidad de una afirmación o noticia.
OBS: verificación de datos: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "verificación de datos" [...] es una alternativa a "fact-checking" [...]