English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Trucking (Road Transport))
cartage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The carrying of goods by truck between a railway and a customer's location, or vice-versa.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Camionnage)
camionnage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; factage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transport de marchandises par camion entre le chemin de fer et le domicile du client, ou vice-versa.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Transporte por camión)
transporte por medio de camión [correct, masculine noun]; transporte efectuado por medio de camiones [masculine noun]; camionaje [masculine noun]