English (Employment Benefits; Actuarial Practice)
factor of nine [correct]; factor of 9 [correct]; factor 9 [correct]
CONT: PA = (9 X value of pension accumulated during the year) - $1,000 The factor 9 is based on the assumption that one dollar of pension income per year of service is equivalent to $9 in annual contributions, if a plan has a number of supplementary benefits such as pension indexation and survivor benefits.
French (Avantages sociaux; Actuariat)
facteur 9 [correct, masculine noun]; facteur neuf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: FE = (9 X valeur de la rente accumulée durant l'année) - 1 000$ Le facteur 9 est fondé sur l'hypothèse qu'un dollar de rente équivaut à une cotisation de 9 $ si le régime comporte un certain nombre d'avantages accessoires dont l'indexation de la rente et les prestations aux survivants.