English (Molecular Biology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
basic fibroblast growth factor [correct]; bFGF [correct]
CONT: The extent to which local administration of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) increased regional myocardial blood flow (Qm) to acutely-infarcted areas of the heart, thereby mediating myocardial salvage, was examined in this study.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
facteur de croissance basique des fibroblastes [correct, masculine noun]; FGF basique [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de croissance fibroblastique basique [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de croissance de fibroblastes basique [correct, masculine noun]; facteur acide de croissance des fibroblastes [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Facteur neurotrophique endothélial et puissant mitogène qui joue un rôle très actif dans la formation de nouveaux vaisseaux. Il a également une application thérapeutique potentielle dans les cas de maladie de Parkinson.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Microbiología y parasitología)
factor de crecimiento del fibroblasto básico [correct, masculine noun]