English (Toxicology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
chemical-specific adjustment factor [correct, noun]; CSAF [correct, noun]
CONT: ... chemical-specific adjustment factors (CSAFs) were developed to replace default assessment factors to address uncertainties in inter- and intraspecies extrapolation in human health risk assessments. CSAFs may consider both toxicokinetic and toxicodynamic properties. These factors can be derived for a single agent or chemical, for a class of chemicals with shared chemical or toxicological properties, and for a group of chemicals that share a mode or mechanism of action or toxicokinetic characteristics.
French (Toxicologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
facteur d'ajustement propre aux substances chimiques [correct, masculine noun]; FASC [correct, masculine noun]; facteur d'ajustement propre à une substance chimique [correct, masculine noun]; FASC [correct, masculine noun]; FASC; facteur de correction spécifique au composé [correct, masculine noun]; FCSC [correct, masculine noun]; FCSC
CONT: Un grand avantage de l'application de facteurs d'ajustement propres aux substances chimiques par rapport à l'utilisation de facteurs d'incertitude ou d'ajustement allométrique par défaut est que cette approche intègre à la fois des données propres à l'espèce et des données propres au composé chimique.