English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
alpha ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the radiative capture cross-section to the fission cross-section.
OBS: alpha ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
facteur alpha [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la section efficace de capture radiative à la section efficace de fission.
OBS: facteur alpha : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.