English (Animal Husbandry)
life-supporting factor [correct]
OBS: usually plural
OBS: In animal husbandry, the factor(s) influencing the general welfare of animals.
French (Élevage des animaux)
facteur de confort [correct, masculine noun]; facteur d'ambiance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: s'écrit le plus souvent au pluriel