English (Cytology)
angiogenic factor [correct]
CONT: Because of the prominent noevascularization observed in the growth of brain tumors, we studies the occurrence of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) a potent angiogenic factor in astrocytomas, the most aggressive of which often have marked vascular hyperplasia. Using immunohistochemical methods, we examined 21 examples of such tumors, 7 glioblastomas multiform, 7 anaplastic astrocytomas, and 7 low grade astrocytomas. Results suggest a possible role for bFGF in tumor growth and in angiogenesis in astrocytomes.
OBS: Tiré du périodique: Cancer Research, 1990, 50 (22), 7393-7398.
French (Cytologie)
facteur angiogénique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux facteurs de croissance sont susceptibles d'induire une angiogénèse in vitro et/ou in vivo. Plusieurs d'entre eux ont pu être purifiés, séquencés et clonés. (...) Nous limiterons cette revue à certains facteurs angiogéniques (...).
OBS: Parmi les facteurs angiogéniques, on distingue l'angiotropine, la vasculotropine, le TGF (transforming growth factor), la thombine alpha, le TNF alpha et le "tumor vascular permeability factor".