English (Labour Relations)
mitigating factor [correct]
CONT: Mitigating circumstances may well require variations in management's response to seemingly similar offences; but whatever the response, it must be made evident to all employees that disciplinary actions depend upon the nature of the offence and the attendant circumstances, as well as any mitigating factors.
OBS: mitigating factor: term generally used in the plural.
French (Relations du travail)
facteur atténuant [correct, masculine noun]; circonstance atténuante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il se peut qu'en raison de circonstances atténuantes, la direction soit amenée à prendre des mesures différentes à l'endroit de fonctionnaires qui ont commis des actes semblables en apparence; mais quelle que soit la mesure proposée, il doit être clair pour tous les fonctionnaires que les sanctions sont fonction de la nature de la transgression et des circonstances qui y ont donné lieu, ainsi que des facteurs atténuants.
OBS: facteur atténuant; circonstance atténuante : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: facteur atténuant : terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Relations de travail.