English (CBRNE Operations)
attenuation factor [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the incident radiation dose or dose rate to the radiation dose or dose rate transmitted through a shielding material. This is the reciprocal of the transmission factor.
OBS: attenuation factor: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
facteur d'atténuation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la dose d'irradiation (ou de l'intensité d'irradiation) incidente à la dose d'irradiation (ou à l'intensité d'irradiation) qui a traversé un écran protecteur. C'est l'inverse du facteur de transmission.
OBS: facteur d'atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE)
factor de atenuación [correct, masculine noun]; índice de atenuación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la dosis de radiación incidente o ritmo de dosis y la dosis de radiación o dosis transmitida a través de un material de protección. Es el inverso del factor de transmisión.