English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
self-absorption factor [correct, standardized]; source efficiency [correct, see observation]
DEF: Of a radiation source, a factor applied to a radiation quantity to give its value when reduced by self-absorption.
OBS: In some countries, called "source efficiency".
OBS: self-absorption factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
facteur d'auto-absorption [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur d'autoabsorption [correct, masculine noun]; efficacité d'une source [feminine noun]; coefficient d'auto-absorption [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une source de rayonnement, facteur appliqué à une quantité de rayonnement pour en donner la valeur après réduction par auto-absorption.
OBS: facteur d'auto-absorption : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: efficacité d'une source : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.