English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
beta factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the oxygen saturation value in mixed liquor to the oxygen saturation value in clean water at the same temperature and atmospheric pressure.
OBS: In an activated sludge plant.
OBS: beta factor: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
facteur bêta [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la valeur de saturation en oxygène dans la liqueur mixte à la valeur de saturation en oxygène dans l'eau propre à température et sous pression atmosphérique identiques.
OBS: Dans une station par boues activées.
OBS: facteur bêta : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
factor beta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el valor de saturación en oxígeno en agua limpia a presión atmosférica y temperatura idénticas.
OBS: En una planta de lodos activados.