English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
beta value [correct, standardized]; beta ratio
DEF: Ratio of the outward pressure exerted by the plasma to the inward pressure which the magnetic confining field is capable of exerting.
OBS: beta value: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
facteur bêta [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rapport bêta [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la pression extérieure exercée par le plasma à la pression intérieure que le champ magnétique de confinement est capable d'exercer.
OBS: facteur bêta : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.