English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General))
biomagnification factor [correct]; BMF [correct]
CONT: [Biomagnification] can be measured under laboratory and field conditions and accounts for uptake via the diet. The extent of chemical biomagnification may, for example, be expressed in the form of a biomagnification factor (BMF), which is the ratio of the chemical concentration in the predator to that in its food.
OBS: biomagnification factor: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités))
facteur de bioamplification [correct, masculine noun]; FBM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La bioamplification peut être mesurée en laboratoire et sur le terrain, et elle tient compte de l'assimilation par le régime alimentaire. L'ampleur de la bioamplification chimique peut être exprimée par exemple sous la forme d'un facteur de bioamplification, c'est-à-dire le rapport entre la concentration chimique dans le prédateur et celle dans sa nourriture.
OBS: facteur de bioamplification : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.