English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
external noise factor [correct]
DEF: A noise factor expected at terrestrial receiver sites from natural and man-made noise sources.
OBS: Worldwide minimum external noise levels; the noise factor is composed of a number of noise sources at the receiving terminal of the system.
French (Émission et réception radio)
facteur de bruit extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de bruit externe [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
factor de ruido exterior [correct, masculine noun]; factor de ruido externo [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Factor de ruido previsto en los receptores terrenales, provocado por una fuente de ruido natural o producida por el hombre.
OBS: Niveles de ruido exterior mínimos mundiales; el factor de ruido se compone de un número de fuentes de ruido en el terminal receptor del sistema.