English (Immunology)
nephritic factor; C3 nephritic factor
DEF: An autoantibody found in high concentrations in some kidney diseases which binds to, and stabilizes C3b,Bb, thus potentiating alternative pathway activity.
CONT: Nephritic factor is an immunoglobulin found in patients with partial lipodystrophy and/or mesangiocapillary glomerulonephritis. It binds to the alternative pathway convertase enzyme C3bBd and stabilizes it by inhibiting release of Bb.
French (Immunologie)
facteur C3 néphritique [masculine noun]; facteur néphritique [masculine noun]
DEF: Auto-anticorps dirigé contre la C3-convertase de la voie alterne. Cette spécifique explique sa fonction d'activateur de la voie alterne du complément.
CONT: Certaines protéines peuvent activer la voie alterne : 1) le facteur du venin de cobra [...]; le facteur néphritique, qui est un autoanticorps (IgG) dirigé contre la C3 convertase C3bBb; se fixant à elle, il stabilise le complexe qui résiste à l'action du (facteur) H; 3) la properdine [...]
Spanish (Inmunología)
factor nefrítico del C3 [correct, masculine noun]; C3NeF [correct, masculine noun]