English (Actuarial Practice; Employment Benefits)
common funding factor [correct]
CONT: The federal proposals call for a common funding factor of nine, to be used by members of defined benefit pension plans ... The funding factor is the average dollar amount needed to buy a pension annuity of $1 ... The federal budget proposals deem that a factor of nine is adequate ...
French (Actuariat; Avantages sociaux)
facteur commun de capitalisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon les propositions mises de l'avant par le gouvernement fédéral, on choisit un facteur commun de capitalisation, égal à 9, dont les membres d'un régime à prestations déterminées doivent se servir (...). Le facteur de capitalisation est le montant moyen, en dollars, nécessaire pour acheter une rente de retraite de 1$ (...). La proposition contenue dans le budget fédéral, considère qu'un facteur de neuf est adéquat (...)