English (Scientific Research; Epidemiology)
causal factor [correct]; etiologic factor [correct]
CONT: A causal factor can be defined as any major unplanned, unintended contributor to an incident (a negative event or undesirable condition), that if eliminated would have either prevented the occurrence of the incident or reduced its severity or frequency.
French (Recherche scientifique; Épidémiologie)
facteur causal [masculine noun]; facteur étiologique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Investigación científica; Epidemiología)
factor causal [correct, masculine noun]