English (Air Safety; Helicopters (Military))
cause factor [correct]; causative factor [correct]; causal factor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any event, condition or circumstance, the presence or absence of which, within reason, increases the likelihood of an aircraft occurrence.
CONT: Fatigue has been identified as a cause factor in a number of air incidents in recent years.
OBS: causal factor: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
facteur de cause [correct, masculine noun]; facteur causal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Phénomène, condition ou circonstance dont l’absence ou la présence augmente, dans une juste mesure, la probabilité d’un événement d’aviation.
OBS: facteur causal : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.