English (Photography; Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Graphics)
gamma [correct]; contrast degree [correct]
DEF: A sensitometric quantity derived from the characteristic curve of photographic emulsions. It is loosely interpreted as a measure of the contrast reproduced in a negative image.
CONT: Gamma is equal to the slope of the straight-line portion of the H-D curve for the screen.
French (Photographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Infographie)
facteur de contraste [correct, masculine noun]; gamma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] valeur de contraste d'un négatif.
OBS: [...] désigné par la lettre grecque gamma [...]
DEF: En télévision, contraste de brillance de deux points de l'image sur l'écran du récepteur, et contraste de brillance des deux points correspondants de la scène transmise.